In re C.C.
[…] and reasonable under the ADA. Specifically, Mother argues that
to comply with the ADA, the State “must make an
individualized assessment of a person’s needs at the outset of
the provision of reunification services.” Mother also argues that
reunification efforts were insufficient because the State failed to
take into account the “complex relationship between [her]
disabilities and her status as a victim of domestic violence.”
¶28 Title II of the ADA prohibits public entities from
discriminating against individuals with disabilities. 42 U.S.C.
§ 12132 (2015). Specifically, section 12132 provides that “no
qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such
disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the
benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity,
or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity.” Id. “[T]he
20160448-CA 10 2017 UT App 134
In re C.C.
ADA applies to the provision of reunification services under
Utah Code sections 78A-6-312 and 78A-6-507 . . . .” In re K.C.,
2015 UT 92, ¶ 1, 362 P.3d 1248.
¶29 The ADA “requires only reasonable modifications,” and