Ostler v. Retirement Board
[…] The absence of a mechanism or formula for splitting earned service credit into two such components is a clear indication that the Act was not designed to allow an employee to withdraw all of his or her member contributions yet still receive pension benefits. ¶18 Our conclusion is also reinforced when we consider the Act’s treatment of employer contributions. The Act is clear that member contributions are held by the retirement office in the member’s individual account, in trust for the member, and are vested in the member. See Utah Code Ann. § 49-14-301(5). But the Act contains no similar provisions regarding employer contributions. Instead, the Act allows an employer’s contribution rate to vary depending on the demographics and predilections of its employees: “Contribution rates for a participating employer may be different than for other participating employers based on the participating employer’s current funding status and actuarial experience.” Id. § 49-14-301(7). That is to say, an employer’s contribution rate is discounted based on predictions about the percentage of its employees who will qualify for pension benefits and the average amount those employees will receive.