Ostler v. Retirement Board
[…] The
absence of a mechanism or formula for splitting earned service
credit into two such components is a clear indication that the Act
was not designed to allow an employee to withdraw all of his or
her member contributions yet still receive pension benefits.
¶18 Our conclusion is also reinforced when we consider the
Act’s treatment of employer contributions. The Act is clear that
member contributions are held by the retirement office in the
member’s individual account, in trust for the member, and are
vested in the member. See Utah Code Ann. § 49-14-301(5). But
the Act contains no similar provisions regarding employer
contributions. Instead, the Act allows an employer’s contribution
rate to vary depending on the demographics and predilections of
its employees: “Contribution rates for a participating employer
may be different than for other participating employers based on
the participating employer’s current funding status and actuarial
experience.” Id. § 49-14-301(7). That is to say, an employer’s
contribution rate is discounted based on predictions about the
percentage of its employees who will qualify for pension benefits
and the average amount those employees will receive. Thus, an
employer that has made extensive contributions to the