State v. Van Oostendorp
[…] it admitted the evidence Van Oostendorp challenges on appeal.
III. Jury Instruction
¶38 Finally, Van Oostendorp argues that the trial court erred
when it declined to give the defense’s proposed mistake-of-fact
instruction to the jury. The court should have issued the
instruction, he claims, because, “if the evidence supports an
affirmative defense, the State has the burden to prove beyond a
reasonable doubt that the defense does not apply.”
¶39 In the proceedings below, Van Oostendorp argued that he
had a statutory right to raise mistake-of-fact as an affirmative
defense. See Utah Code Ann. § 76-2-304(1) (LexisNexis 2012)
(“Unless otherwise provided, ignorance or mistake of fact which
disproves the culpable mental state is a defense to any
20150135-CA 17 2017 UT App 85
State v. Van Oostendorp
prosecution for that crime.”). The court agreed. Van Oostendorp
proposed language that, he claimed, properly instructed the jury
on his mistake-of-fact defense and the applicable burden of
proof.