JP's Landscaping v. Labor Commission
[…] broad discretion in determining how best to conduct its inquiry
into each case,” and we will not disturb the Commission’s
discovery decision unless it “exceed[s] the bounds of the
Commission’s discretion.” See Ernest Health, 2016 UT App 48,
¶¶ 6–7; see also Utah Code Ann. § 63G-4-403(4)(h)(i) (LexisNexis
2014) (explaining that an appellate court “shall grant relief only
if, on the basis of the agency’s record, it determines that a person
seeking judicial review has been substantially prejudiced
by . . . an abuse of the discretion delegated to the agency by
statute”); id. § 34A-2-802(1) (2015) (explaining that an ALJ and
the Commission “may make its investigation in such manner as
in its judgment is best calculated to ascertain the substantial
rights of the parties and to carry out justly the spirit” of the
Workers’ Compensation Act).
ANALYSIS
¶16 JPL on appeal essentially contends that, once it disproved
the precise mechanism of injury that Mondragon described,
Mondragon’s credibility was destroyed, but that the Commission
then created an alternative theory of the accident on its own that