JP's Landscaping v. Labor Commission
[…] assumption of Mondragon’s confusion.” And JPL contends that
the Commission’s decision “deprived [JPL] of its rights to
conduct discovery into this centrally relevant matter.”
¶48 The Commission “is afforded broad discretion in
determining how best to conduct its inquiry into each case.”
Ernest Health, 2016 UT App 48, ¶ 6. In this regard, the
Commission “may make its investigation in such manner as in
its judgment is best calculated to ascertain the substantial rights
of the parties and to carry out justly the spirit of the [Workers’
Compensation Act].” Utah Code Ann. § 34A-2-802(1)
(LexisNexis 2015). It may also “receive as evidence and use as
proof of any fact in dispute all evidence considered material and
relevant.” Id. § 34A-2-802(2). The Commission’s discovery
20150898-CA 28 2017 UT App 59
JP's Landscaping v. Labor Commission
decisions fit within this broad grant of discretion. See id. (listing
the various types of evidence the Commission may choose to
receive).