JP's Landscaping v. Labor Commission
[…] Commission’s discretion. Indeed, the claims report JPL
submitted is merely a bare list of claims, identifying only basic
information, with no notes describing details of the accidents or
the resolutions of the claims.
20150898-CA 31 2017 UT App 59
JP's Landscaping v. Labor Commission
¶53 Thus, the Commission did not abuse its discretion by
concluding that JPL provided “no more than speculation
without evidence” that Mondragon “may be committing fraud.”
The Commission’s refusal to order discovery on nonparties
under such circumstances is well within its broad discretion. See
Utah Code Ann. § 34A-2-802(1) (LexisNexis 2015) (“The
commission may make its investigation in such manner as in its
judgment is best calculated to ascertain the substantial rights of
the parties and to carry out justly the spirit of the chapter.”).
Accordingly, we decline to disturb the Commission’s decision to
deny JPL’s request for additional discovery into the claims
history of Mondragon’s adult son and wife—two nonparties—on
the basis of thinly-supported speculation about a potential