JP's Landscaping v. Labor Commission
[…] See Ernest Health, 2016 UT App 48, ¶¶ 6–7; see also Utah Code Ann. § 63G-4-403(4)(h)(i) (LexisNexis 2014) (explaining that an appellate court “shall grant relief only if, on the basis of the agency’s record, it determines that a person seeking judicial review has been substantially prejudiced by . . . an abuse of the discretion delegated to the agency by statute”); id. § 34A-2-802(1) (2015) (explaining that an ALJ and the Commission “may make its investigation in such manner as in its judgment is best calculated to ascertain the substantial rights of the parties and to carry out justly the spirit” of the Workers’ Compensation Act).