IN RE INTEREST OF MADDISON S. & MATTHEW S.
[…] juvenile court erred in finding that temporary legal and physical custody of the children should
remain with DHHS. Heather claims that “[in] the instant matter, a chain of misinformation was
perpetuated to the point that led [her] children to be removed from her care.” Brief for appellant at
12. She further contends that “had [DHHS] done a modicum of investigation, or reviewed the
information in their possession, they would have concluded that the allegations were based on false
information and the children should not have been removed from [Heather’s] care.” Brief for
appellant at 13.
Section 43-254 provides, in pertinent part:
If a juvenile has been removed from his or her parent, guardian, or custodian
pursuant to subdivision (2) of section 43-248, the court may enter an order continuing
detention or placement upon a written determination that continuation of the juvenile in his
or her home would be contrary to the health, safety, or welfare of such juvenile and that
reasonable efforts were made to preserve and reunify the family if required under section
43-283.01.
In interpreting § 43-254, the Nebraska Supreme Court has held that, although the State may
obtain short-term temporary custody without a warrant or court order when necessary to protect a
juvenile who is seriously endangered in his or her surroundings, continued detention pending