W.S. VS. DEREK HILDRETH (L-0043-20, GLOUCESTER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] See L. 2005, c. 264. However, Section 6 of Chapter 120 made this provision of the CIA applicable "to all civil actions . . . resulting from an act that occurred prior to [December 1, 2019]," and made such lawsuits "subject to the statute of limitations" in N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2a. N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-7.5(b). A-2066-20 11 Section 8 of Chapter 120 added a new subsection to N.J.S.A. 59:8-3, which states: "The procedural requirements of this chapter shall not apply to an action at law for an injury resulting from the commission of sexual assault, any other crime of a sexual nature, a prohibited sexual act . . . or sexual abuse . . . ." L. 2019, c. 120, § 8, now codified as N.J.S.A. 59:8-3(b).