W.S. VS. DEREK HILDRETH (L-0043-20, GLOUCESTER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] As we observed in note four above, Chapter 120 also adopted a new statute of limitations for "[e]very action at law for an injury resulting from the commission of sexual assault or any other crime of a sexual nature against a person [eighteen] years of age or older that occurred prior to, on or after" December 1, 2019. N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2a(b)(1). Those suits "shall be commenced within seven years from the date of reasonable discovery of the injury and its causal relationship to the act," i.e., the date of accrual. Ibid.