Perea v. State
[…] to file a response to the petition.” Id. § 78B-9-402(9)(b). After the
State has filed a response, “the court shall order a hearing if it
finds the petition meets the requirements of Subsections (2) and
(3) and finds there is a bona fide and compelling issue of factual
innocence regarding the charges of which the petitioner was
convicted.” Id. § 78B-9-402(9)(c).

¶11 A bona fide and compelling issue of factual innocence
“means that the newly discovered material evidence presented
by the petitioner, if credible, would clearly establish the factual
innocence of the petitioner.” Id. § 78B-9-401.5(1) (2012). “Factual
innocence” means that the petitioner did not “engage in the
conduct for which [the petitioner] was convicted,” “engage in
conduct relating to any lesser included offenses of the crime for
which [the petitioner] was convicted,” or “commit any other
felony arising out of or reasonably connected to the facts
supporting the indictment or information upon which [the
petitioner] was convicted.” Id. § 78B-9-401.5(2).

¶12 Here, the district court determined upon its initial review