State v. Marquina
[…] See id. Although Victim was unable to identify Marquina’s photo in the photo array, he was able to roughly describe Marquina’s height and weight (about 5'5'' tall and average build) and the blue and white-streaked mask that Girlfriend testified Marquina wore. And even without that evidence, the three accomplices—Dealer, 20150854-CA 20 2018 UT App 219 State v. Marquina Girlfriend, and Driver—each admitted to their involvement in the crime and placed Marquina at the crime scene. See Utah Code Ann. § 77-17-7(1) (“A conviction may be had on the uncorroborated testimony of an accomplice.”). ¶49 As in Smith, some of the accomplices here reached a deal with prosecutors for their truthful testimony, though Dealer testified that he did not expect to receive “any benefit whatsoever” for testifying at Marquina’s trial and that it was “going to make [his life in prison] worse.”