In re K.J.
[…] and welfare of the child are served by terminating the parents’
parental rights.” In re X.C.H., 2017 UT App 106, ¶ 34 (quotation
simplified); see also Utah Code Ann. § 78A-6-506(3) (LexisNexis
Supp. 2018).
¶25 Mother and Father do not challenge the constitutionality
or statutory procedures set forth under either Part 3 or Part 5 of
the JCA independently. Rather, they assert that due process
5. While juvenile courts have exclusive original jurisdiction to
consider the termination of the parental rights of parents who
are deemed unfit, pursuant to Utah Code section 78B-6-112, a
district court has jurisdiction “to terminate parental rights in a
child if the party who filed the petition is seeking to terminate
parental rights in the child for the purpose of facilitating the
adoption of the child.” Utah Code Ann. § 78B-6-112(1)
(LexisNexis Supp. 2018).
20170812-CA and
20170814-CA 12 2018 UT App 216
In re K.J.
prohibits the State from jumping to a termination proceeding
under Part 5, while an adjudication of abuse, neglect, or
dependency is proceeding under Part 3. Such a change in course,