In re K.J.
[…] or dependency petition, for our purposes we refer only to the
State. See Utah Code Ann. § 78A-6-304(2)(a) (LexisNexis Supp.
2018).
20170812-CA and
20170814-CA 10 2018 UT App 216
In re K.J.
reunification services, a permanency hearing must be held
within thirty days. Id. §§ 78A-6-312(26), -314(1)(b). If, at the
permanency hearing, the final plan for the child is to proceed
toward termination of parental rights, “the petition for
termination of parental rights shall be filed, and a pretrial held,
within [forty-five] calendar days after the permanency hearing.”
Id. § 78A-6-314(9).
¶22 Notably, section 78A-6-314 provides that nothing in the
section pertaining to the permanency hearing and the final
permanency plan “may be construed to . . . limit or prohibit the
filing of a petition for termination of parental rights by any
party, or a hearing on termination of parental rights, at any time
prior to a permanency hearing.” Id. § 78A-6-314(11)(c). “This
provision clearly contemplates the possibility that if a
termination trial is held prior to a permanency hearing and the
parent’s rights are terminated, then the parent may never receive
a permanency hearing.” In re S.F., 2012 UT App 10, ¶ 53, 268
P.3d 831.