State v. Bilek
[…] State
v. Carruth, 947 P.2d 690, 694 (Utah Ct. App. 1997).
¶31 Although subsections (1) and (4) have similar elements,
the difference in the proscribed conduct is important under the
facts of this case. Specifically, when read as a whole, subsection
(1) requires, in relevant part, that the perpetrator intentionally
use some form of equipment that is “concealed or disguised to
secretly or surreptitiously . . . view by electronic means an
individual . . . under circumstances in which the individual has a
reasonable expectation of privacy.” See Utah Code Ann.
§ 76-9-702.7(1)(c) (emphasis added). In contrast, subsection (4)
applies when the perpetrator “views or attempts to view an
individual . . . under circumstances in which the individual has a
reasonable expectation of privacy.” See id. § 76-9-702.7(4)(c)
(emphasis added). In other words, subsection (1) requires proof
that E.C.—under the circumstances of this case—had a
reasonable expectation of privacy in not having portions of her
body viewed with some form of electronic equipment, whereas