State v. Ricks
[…] 20160894-CA 7 2018 UT App 183
State v. Ricks
him of forcible sexual abuse, there is still no reasonable
probability that the jury would have convicted him of assault.
Ricks requested and received a lesser-included-offense
instruction on sexual battery, a class A misdemeanor. See Utah
Code Ann. § 76-9-702.1(3) (LexisNexis 2012). Thus, even if the
jury had been given a lesser included offense instruction on class
B misdemeanor assault, to convict Ricks of assault the jury
would have been required to first acquit Ricks of both forcible
sexual abuse and sexual battery. Pursuant to Utah Code section
76-9-702.1, “[a] person is guilty of sexual battery if the person . . .
intentionally touches, whether or not through clothing, . . . the
breast of a female person, and the actor’s conduct is under
circumstances the actor knows or should know will likely cause
affront or alarm to the person touched.” Id. § 76-9-702.1(1).
¶19 Here, the evidence demonstrates that Ricks intentionally
touched Girlfriend’s breast when he squeezed and lacerated her
nipple with a pair of metal tweezers. Girlfriend did not consent
to Ricks’s actions—she testified that Ricks did not ask her