Erickson v. Erickson
[…] only half the amount Mother requested, the court did not
support its finding that Mother did incur $9,049—given that the
court was provided with the entire billing statement for the
proceedings—and it did not provide any reasoning for awarding
only half the requested amount. We therefore remand to the
district court to amend its findings to support the amount of fees
incurred related to the discovery violations and to provide its
reasoning for the amount it determines is appropriate.
B. Attorney Fees Awarded on the Basis of One Party’s Bad
Faith Conduct
¶43 Utah Code section 78B-5-825 provides that a district court
“shall award reasonable attorney fees to a prevailing party if the
court determines that the action or defense to the action was
20170100-CA 19 2018 UT App 184
Erickson v. Erickson
without merit and not brought or asserted in good faith.” Utah
Code Ann. § 78B-5-825(1) (LexisNexis 2012).8 This section
requires a court to determine both that the action was without
merit and not brought in good faith.
¶44 The court found that the issues Father “brought before
this Court clearly did not rise to the level of a petition to change