Gardiner v. Anderson
[…] that would have allowed for such an award was not in effect
until May 2017, 6 after the complaint had been filed. Because the
statute did not state that it could be applied retroactively and
because the statute was not amended to clarify its meaning in
response to judicial action, the court concluded Tenant was not


6. Effective May 9, 2017, the unlawful detainer statute was
amended to add a subsection that states: “In an action under this
chapter, the court may award costs and reasonable attorney fees
to the prevailing party.” Utah Code Ann. § 78B-6-811(5)
(LexisNexis Supp. 2017). Prior to the amendment, only one
subsection of the statute included attorney fees language: “The
judgment shall be entered against the defendant for the rent, for
three times the amount of the damages assessed under
Subsections (2)(a) through (2)(e), and for reasonable attorney
fees.” Id. § 78B-6-811(3) (2012).




20170551-CA                      8                2018 UT App 167
                      Gardiner v. Anderson


entitled to attorney fees under that statute. (Citing Utah Code
Ann. § 86-3-3 (LexisNexis 2016); Wasatch County v.