Faucheaux v. Provo City
[…] But “subject matter
jurisdiction concerns a court’s broad authority to hear the sort of
case before it.” 4 Iota LLC v. Davco Mgmt. Co., 2016 UT App 231,
¶ 44, 391 P.3d 239. It also encompasses issues of justiciability,
such as whether a party has standing. In re adoption of B.B., 2017
UT 59, ¶ 121, 417 P.3d 1. See also Alpine Homes, Inc. v. City of West
Jordan, 2017 UT 45, ¶ 2 (“Standing is a question of subject matter
jurisdiction that raises fundamental questions regarding a


4. Utah courts have broad authority over wrongful death claims.
See Utah Code Ann. § 78A-5-102(1) (LexisNexis 2012) (“The
district court has original jurisdiction in all matters civil and
criminal, not excepted in the Utah Constitution and not
prohibited by law.”); id. § 78B-3-106(1) (creating a cause of action
“when the death of a person is caused by the wrongful act or
neglect of another”).




20160738-CA                      6               2018 UT App 150
                       Faucheaux v. Provo City


court’s basic authority over the dispute.”) (brackets, citation, and
internal quotation marks omitted). Had Faucheaux lacked