State v. Reyos
[…] and there was no reasonable evidence to support a finding that
the females located in the Honda were involved in the
commission of the aggravated robbery crimes.” Defendant again
seeks review under the plain-error and ineffective-assistance
exceptions to our preservation requirement.
¶45 The Group Crime Enhancement statute provides that a
person convicted of aggravated robbery “is subject to an
enhanced penalty for the offense . . . if the trier of fact finds
beyond a reasonable doubt that the person acted . . . in concert
with two or more persons.” Utah Code Ann. § 76-3-203.1(2)(a)
(LexisNexis 2012); see also id. § 76-3-203.1(5)(i) (applying the
enhancement to robbery and aggravated robbery). “‘In concert
with two or more persons’ means: (i) the defendant was aided or
encouraged by at least two other persons in committing the
offense and was aware of this aid or encouragement” and
(ii) “each of the other persons: (A) was physically present; or
(B) participated as a party to any offense listed in
Subsection (5).” Id. § 76-3-203.1(1)(b).
20160557-CA 21 2018 UT App 134
State v. Reyos
¶46 This court has previously observed that “[t]o ‘aid’ is ‘to