Fehr v. Stockton
[…] discretion to affirm on this proposed alternate ground. See
Siebach v. Brigham Young Univ., 2015 UT App 253, ¶ 36, 361 P.3d
130 (“Although we possess the ability to affirm on any legal
ground or theory apparent on the record, we also possess the
(continued…)
20160996-CA 9 2018 UT App 136
Fehr v. Stockton
II. Award of Attorney Fees
¶19 Next, Fehr contends that the district court erred in
awarding attorney fees to Stockton. After dismissing Fehr’s
complaint in its entirety, the district court granted Stockton’s
motion for an award of attorney fees under Utah Code section
78B-5-825. 5 That section provides, in relevant part, “In civil
actions, the court shall award reasonable attorney fees to a
prevailing party if the court determines that the action or
defense to the action was without merit and not brought or
asserted in good faith . . . .” Utah Code Ann. § 78B-5-825(1)
(LexisNexis 2012).
¶20 The district court determined that Fehr’s “case was
without merit, frivolous and had little or no weight in law or
fact,” and that Fehr “lacked subjective good faith in filing the
case.”