Fehr v. Stockton
[…] Second, the court
concluded that the complaint was barred by the statute of
frauds. We conclude that the court erred in both respects.
20160996-CA 4 2018 UT App 136
Fehr v. Stockton
A. The Statute of Limitations
¶11 Fehr contends that the district court erred in dismissing
his complaint on timeliness grounds, asserting that because his
last charge to Stockton “was within four years of the [filing] of
the Complaint,” his suit was not time-barred. The district court
concluded that Fehr’s breach of contract claim was barred by the
four-year statute of limitations found in Utah Code section
78B-2-307. That section states, in relevant part:
An action may be brought within four years:
(1) after the last charge is made or the last payment
is received: (a) upon a contract, obligation, or
liability not founded upon an instrument in
writing; . . . or (c) on an open account for work,
labor or services rendered, or materials
furnished . . . .
In applying this statute, the court determined that the facts Fehr
pleaded about his arrangement with Stockton did not meet the
definition of an “open account” and for that reason Fehr’s claim
was time-barred. We disagree with the court’s ultimate
conclusion.