Palmer v. St. George City Council
[…] Energy, Inc. v. KFJ Ranch P’ship, 2011 UT 50, ¶ 15, 267 P.3d 863
(explaining that statutory language is ambiguous when “its
terms remain susceptible to two or more reasonable
interpretations”). But “our plain language analysis is not so
limited that we only inquire into individual words and
subsections in isolation; our interpretation of a statute requires
that each part or section be construed in connection with every
other part or section so as to produce a harmonious whole.”
Ivory Homes, Ltd. v. Utah State Tax Comm’n, 2011 UT 54, ¶ 21, 266
P.3d 751 (quotation simplified).
¶17 Utah Code subsection 10-3-1106(2)(a) provides that an
employee may “appeal the final decision to discharge, suspend
without pay, or involuntarily transfer to an appeal board.” Utah
Code Ann. § 10-3-1106(2)(a) (LexisNexis 2015). Subsection (3)(a)
provides the procedural requirements for appealing the final
decision to discharge, suspend, or transfer. Id. § 10-3-1106(3)(a).
And subsection (4)(a) provides the rights of “[a]n employee who
is the subject of the discharge, suspension, or transfer” during
that employee’s appeal. Id. § 10-3-1106(4)(a). At this point, after
the final decision to discipline has been made (that is, discharge,
suspension, or transfer), an employee “may,” among other
things, “appear in person and be represented by counsel.” Id.
§ 10-3-1106(4)(a)(i).