Palmer v. St. George City Council
[…] pre-disciplinary hearing meeting.
B. A One-Hour Time Limit at the Disciplinary Appeal
Hearing Does Not Violate Due Process.
¶19 Palmer contends the one-hour time limit imposed by the
Appeal Board violated her due process rights because she was
“unable to call a number of her proposed witnesses and was not
given anything resembling a reasonable time to address the
evidence or advance her legal arguments.” We disagree.
¶20 The Administrative Procedures Act (the APA) governs
agency proceedings, such as the Disciplinary Appeal Hearing in
this case. See Utah Code Ann. § 63G-4-102(1) (LexisNexis 2016).
The APA provides that the presiding officer of an appeal board
“shall regulate the course of the hearing to . . . afford all the
parties reasonable opportunity to present their positions,” id.
§ 63G-4-206(1)(a), and “shall afford to all parties the opportunity
to present evidence, argue, respond, conduct cross-examination,
and submit rebuttal evidence,” id. § 63G-4-206(1)(d).
¶21 Here, the Appeal Board gave each party one hour to
present evidence and examine their own witnesses, but the time
used to cross-examine witnesses was not deducted from each
party’s allotted time.
¶22 The parties cite Sierra Club v. Utah Solid & Hazardous Waste