State v. Parkinson
[…] self-defense instruction to the jury. The court’s decision to give
this instruction rested on Defendant’s testimony that “he had
serious questions about whether [the men] were police officers.”
But the Utah Supreme Court stated in State v. Garcia, 2017 UT 53,
that the standard for entitlement to a jury instruction “is in no
way synonymous” with Strickland’s reasonable probability
requirements. Id. ¶ 44. The “requirement of a ‘reasonable
probability’ of a different outcome is a relatively high hurdle to
(continued…)
20160237-CA 7 2018 UT App 62
State v. Parkinson
Ann. § 76-2-103(2) (LexisNexis 2017) (providing that “[a] person
engages in conduct . . . [k]nowingly, or with knowledge, with
respect to his conduct or to circumstances surrounding his
conduct when he is aware of the nature of his conduct or the
existing circumstances”).
¶14 First, Defendant testified that he pulled over because he
saw emergency lights activated in the vehicle behind him. And
when asked for his license, registration, and insurance, he
produced his documentation without question because he