Pulham v. Kirsling
[…] would be warranted under rule 59(a)(7). See Utah Code Ann.
§ 78B-12-203(7) (LexisNexis 2012) (allowing under certain
circumstances for the imputation of income for child support
purposes based on employment potential and anticipated
earnings or the federal minimum wage for a forty-hour work
20150577-CA and
20160236-CA 16 2018 UT App 65
Pulham v. Kirsling
week). 9 See generally Utah R. Civ. P. 59(a)(4), (a)(7) (2014)
(permitting the court to grant a new trial on the grounds of
newly discovered evidence or errors in law).
¶40 Income in a contested case may be imputed under Utah
Code section 78B-12-203 only if the court “enters findings of fact
as to the evidentiary basis for the imputation.” Utah Code Ann.
§ 78B-12-203(7)(a). Where income is imputed, it “shall be based
upon [the parent’s] employment potential and probable
earnings,” id. § 78B-12-203(7)(b), or, where a parent “has no
recent work history” or an unknown occupation, “income shall
be imputed at least at the federal minimum wage for a 40-hour
work week,” id. § 78B-12-203(7)(c). Moreover, income “may not
be imputed” if certain conditions exist, including where “the
reasonable costs of child care for the parents’ minor children
approach or equal the amount of income the custodial parent
can earn.” Id. § 78B-12-203(d)(i).
¶41 The subject of imputation of income was not raised until
Kirsling’s post-trial rule 59 motion. And, as Kirsling concedes on
appeal, none of the factors relevant to imputing income to
Pulham based on her employment potential and probable