Pulham v. Kirsling
[…] 20160236-CA 17 2018 UT App 65
Pulham v. Kirsling
court committed legal error in not imputing income to Pulham
under section 78B-12-203(7)(b).
¶42 Similarly, Kirsling’s argument that the trial court should
have imputed income to Pulham under Utah Code section 78B-
12-203(7)(c) at the federal minimum wage also fails. Not only did
Kirsling not ask for imputation under this provision at trial or in
his post-trial motion, but he now admits that “Pulham does have
recent work history.” Thus, he implicitly concedes that
imputation under that section would not have been appropriate.
See id. § 78B-12-203(7)(c) (“If a parent has no recent work history
or a parent’s occupation is unknown, income shall be imputed at
least at the federal minimum wage for a 40-hour work week.”
(emphasis added)). We therefore affirm the trial court’s child
support order and its denial of Kirsling’s related rule 59
motion. 10
C. Newly Discovered Evidence Related to Child Care
Expenses
¶43 Kirsling next contends that the trial court erred in