Winegar v. Springville City
[…] within one year after the claim arises, id. § 63G-7-402, and must
contain (i) “a brief statement of the facts”; (ii) “the nature of the
claim asserted”; (iii) “the damages incurred by the claimant so
far as they are known”; and (iv) “if the claim is being pursued
against a governmental employee individually . . . , the name of
the employee,” id. § 63G-7-401(3)(a).
¶19 The Act further provides that “[w]ithin 60 days of the
filing of a notice of claim, the governmental entity or its
insurance carrier shall inform the claimant in writing that the
claim has either been approved or denied.” Id. § 63G-7-403(1)(a).
“A claim is considered to be denied if, at the end of the 60-day
period, the governmental entity or its insurance carrier has failed
to approve or deny the claim.” Id. § 63G-7-403(1)(b). Once a
claim is denied, “a claimant may institute an action in the district
court against the governmental entity or an employee of the
entity.” Id. § 63G-7-403(2)(a). Importantly, “a claimant shall
commence the action within one year after denial of the claim or
within one year after the denial period . . . has expired.” Id.
§ 63G-7-403(2)(b).
¶20 At oral argument before this court, the Winegars