State v. Grunwald
[…] counsel failed to object to serious errors in the jury instructions
relating to accomplice liability. As to prejudice, we conclude that
there is a reasonable probability that the result would have been
different on some counts but not others.
20160079-CA 8 2018 UT App 46
State v. Grunwald
I. Deficient Performance
¶25 To assess deficient performance in this case, we must
evaluate whether the instructions provided to the jury correctly
stated the law. Because the jury instructions at issue concerned
accomplice liability, we begin with a review of Utah law on that
subject.
¶26 Under section 76-2-202 of the Utah Code, “[e]very person,
acting with the mental state required for the commission of an
offense who directly commits the offense, who solicits, requests,
commands, encourages, or intentionally aids another person to
engage in conduct which constitutes an offense shall be
criminally liable as a party for such conduct.” Utah Code Ann.
§ 76-2-202 (LexisNexis 2017). Under this statute, “accomplice
liability adheres only when the accused acts with the mens rea to
commit the principal offense.” State v. Calliham, 2002 UT 86, ¶ 64,
55 P.3d 573. To prove the requisite mens rea, 4 “the State must