informality.” Smith v. Smith, 2017 UT App 40, ¶ 2 n.1, 392 P.3d
[…] subtracting necessary business expenses, which he identified as
a computer, scanner, insurance, and travel. But Joseph did not
provide any evidence of business expenses, and the court
recognized his history of being “secretive about his finances”
and his lack of candor. The court merely used this figure as a
“high water mark” as evidence of his “potential income.” In
these circumstances, the court’s decision was not an abuse of
discretion.
C. Statutory Factors
¶31 Finally, Joseph asserts the district court failed to follow
the factors identified in Utah Code section 78B-12-203(8)(b). A
court may not impute income to a party in contested cases unless
20180405-CA 13 2019 UT App 195
Burggraaf v. Burggraaf
“a hearing is held and the judge . . . enters findings of fact as to
the evidentiary basis for the imputation.” Id. § 78B-12-203(8)(a).
The court “shall” base the imputation on ten factors, “to the
extent known.” Id. § 78B-12-203(8)(b). These factors are
“(i) employment opportunities; (ii) work history; (iii) occupation
qualifications; (iv) educational attainment; (v) literacy; (vi) age;