State v. Bowden
[…] murder.
¶28 These seemingly-disparate outcomes are dictated by the
very different language our legislature chose to employ in the
two statutes. In the aggravated murder statute, our legislature
created an exception to the usual merger rules only where an
“aggravating circumstance . . . constitutes a separate offense,”
and the legislature specified that felony discharge of a firearm
20170318-CA 16 2019 UT App 167
State v. Bowden
constitutes an “aggravating circumstance” only when the
defendant was “previously convicted” of felony discharge. See
Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-202(1)(j)(xvii), (5)(a), (5)(b) (Lexis Nexis
2017). By contrast, our legislature created a broader exception to
the usual merger rules in the non-aggravated murder statute,
mandating that “[a]ny predicate offense” described in the statute
“that constitutes a separate offense does not merge with the
crime of murder,” and specifying that felony discharge of a
firearm is a “predicate offense” described in the statute. See id.
§ 76-5-203(1)(v), (5)(a), (5)(b).
¶29 The result of our holdings in these two cases may seem
counterintuitive. Defendants charged with both aggravated