Douglas B. Thayer, Andrew V. Wright, and Cole L.
[…] McQuarrie
Gardner, 2012 UT App 374, ¶ 32, 294 P.3d 600. An appropriate
sanction may include monetary damages “if an actual loss or
injury to a party in an action is caused by the contempt.” In re
Cannatella, 2006 UT App 89, ¶ 7, 132 P.3d 684 (quotation
simplified).
¶39 “The rule of damages in a contempt case is the same as if
the party were being proceeded against directly on the
underlying obligation.” Bradshaw v. Kershaw, 627 P.2d 528, 532
(Utah 1981). The court’s order should seek to compensate the
aggrieved party for the “actual loss or injury” caused by the
contempt. Utah Code Ann. § 78B-6-311(1) (allowing courts to
“order the person proceeded against to pay the party aggrieved
a sum of money sufficient to indemnify and satisfy the aggrieved
party’s costs and expenses”); see also Goggin v. Goggin, 2013 UT
16, ¶ 37, 299 P.3d 1079 (“Because these awards compensated [the
aggrieved party] for the actual loss or injury that [the contempt]
caused, they were proper under the Contempt Statute.”
(quotation simplified)). Further, the court’s calculation of