Douglas B. Thayer, Andrew V. Wright, and Cole L.
[…] “the terms of the annuity [he] was obligated to purchase” and
by awarding him credit against the annuity judgment to
which he was not entitled. This argument has merit. Because the
evidence does not support the district court’s order, see
Valerios Corp. v. Macias, 2015 UT App 4, ¶ 24, 342 P.3d 1127
(explaining that the evidence must “provide a reasonable, even
though not necessarily precise, estimate of damages” (quotation
simplified)), and does not compensate Janette for the “actual loss
or injury” that Melvin caused her by failing to timely purchase
the annuity, see Utah Code Ann. § 78B-6-311(1) (LexisNexis 2018)
(allowing courts to “order the person proceeded against to
pay the party aggrieved a sum of money sufficient to
indemnify and satisfy the aggrieved party’s costs and
expenses”), we conclude the court’s ruling amounted to an abuse
of discretion.
¶50 First, the evidence does not support the court’s decision to
award Melvin “credits toward the annuity price” for making the
payments listed in sub-paragraphs 18(b)–(g) “past the date that