Hattrich v. State
[…] Hattrich essentially reargues the extent to which the amended information created new and different offenses that subjected him to increased punishment and whether he was substantially prejudiced. But these arguments were previously resolved on direct appeal. We therefore agree with the district court that this claim is merely an attempt to re-litigate the same notice claims that Hattrich raised on direct appeal. See Gardner v. Holden, 888 P.2d 608, 615 (Utah 1994). The claim is therefore procedurally barred. Utah Code Ann. § 78B-9-106(1)(b) (“A person is not eligible for relief under this chapter upon any ground that . . . was raised or addressed at trial or on appeal . . . .”). 2. Motion to Sever ¶25 Hattrich asserts that certain of his criminal charges “were not (1) part of the same conduct or otherwise connected in their commission and were not (2) part of the same scheme or plan.”