Hattrich v. State
[…] procedure was defeated by the adequate notice. Hattrich
essentially reargues the extent to which the amended
information created new and different offenses that subjected
him to increased punishment and whether he was substantially
prejudiced. But these arguments were previously resolved on
direct appeal. We therefore agree with the district court that this
claim is merely an attempt to re-litigate the same notice claims
that Hattrich raised on direct appeal. See Gardner v. Holden, 888
P.2d 608, 615 (Utah 1994). The claim is therefore procedurally
barred. Utah Code Ann. § 78B-9-106(1)(b) (“A person is not
eligible for relief under this chapter upon any ground that . . .
was raised or addressed at trial or on appeal . . . .”).
2. Motion to Sever
¶25 Hattrich asserts that certain of his criminal charges “were
not (1) part of the same conduct or otherwise connected in their
commission and were not (2) part of the same scheme or plan.”