Hayes v. Intermountain GeoEnvironmental Services
[…] Law., at 4, Sept. 2017 (“[G]eotechnical engineers
are retained by or on behalf of the owner to ascertain site
conditions, which information the design team uses to develop
its plans and specifications.”); see also Terracon Consultants W. Inc.
v. Mandalay Resort Group, 206 P.3d 81, 89 (Nev. 2009) (en banc)
(considering geotechnical engineers to be design professionals
for the purposes of the economic loss rule). Given these realities,
geotechnical engineers are considered “design professionals” as
that term is defined in another analogous section of the Utah
Code. See Utah Code Ann. § 13-8-2(1)(c) (LexisNexis 2013)
(defining “design professional” as “an architect, engineer, or land
surveyor,” including “any other person who, for a fee or other
compensation, performs services similar to the services of an
architect, engineer, or land surveyor in connection with the
development of land” (emphasis added)). Although the
statutory economic loss rule does not use the term “design
professional,” it certainly uses the word “design,” see Utah Code
Ann. § 78B-4-513(1) (2018), and in determining what the
legislature meant through its use of that term, it is helpful to