Hayes v. Intermountain GeoEnvironmental Services
[…] Plaintiffs filed against IGES constitute “an action.” In this
context, the word “action” means “[a] civil or criminal judicial
proceeding.” See Action, Black’s Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014);
see also id. Action at Law (defining “action at law” as “[a] civil suit
stating a legal cause of action and seeking only a legal remedy”);
cf. Utah Code Ann. § 78B-2-101(1) (defining “action” in a statute-
of-limitations context as including “counterclaims and cross-
complaints and all other civil actions in which affirmative relief
is sought”); id. § 78B-6-202(6) (defining “civil action” in an
alternative-dispute-resolution context as “an action in which a
party seeks monetary or equitable relief at common law or
pursuant to statute”). By filing tort claims against IGES,
Plaintiffs commenced an “action” against it, as that word is used
in the statute.
20180972-CA 7 2019 UT App 112
Hayes v. Intermountain GeoEnvironmental Services
¶13 The more interesting part of the inquiry—and the one