Hayes v. Intermountain GeoEnvironmental Services
[…] so in light of its linguistic, structural, and statutory context.”
Olsen v. Eagle Mountain City, 2011 UT 10, ¶ 9, 248 P.3d 465.
¶12 As an initial matter, we think it plain that the tort claims
Plaintiffs filed against IGES constitute “an action.” In this
context, the word “action” means “[a] civil or criminal judicial
proceeding.” See Action, Black’s Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014);
see also id. Action at Law (defining “action at law” as “[a] civil suit
stating a legal cause of action and seeking only a legal remedy”);
cf. Utah Code Ann. § 78B-2-101(1) (defining “action” in a statute-
of-limitations context as including “counterclaims and cross-
complaints and all other civil actions in which affirmative relief
is sought”); id. § 78B-6-202(6) (defining “civil action” in an
alternative-dispute-resolution context as “an action in which a
party seeks monetary or equitable relief at common law or
pursuant to statute”). By filing tort claims against IGES,