P.H. v. C.S. (In Re B.H.)
[…] 2018). Thus, as an initial matter, where Adoptive Parents reside
in Utah and the Adoption Petition was filed in Utah, the district
court below properly exercised jurisdiction under the Adoption
Act. But Father argues that the district court lacked jurisdiction
to terminate his parental rights under the Adoption Act “because
the termination proceeding is not itself the adoption
proceeding.” This argument is unavailing for two reasons.

¶12 First, the Adoption Act expressly confers subject matter
jurisdiction to terminate parental rights for the purpose of
facilitating an adoption. Id. § 78B-6-112(1). Section 78B-6-112 also
expressly states that a petition to terminate parental rights may
be “(a) joined with a proceeding on an adoption petition; or
(b) filed as a separate proceeding before or after a petition to


3. The UCCJEA is codified at Utah Code sections 78B-13-101
to -318.

4. Because the statutory provisions in effect at the relevant time
do not differ in any material way from those now in effect,
unless otherwise indicated, we cite the current version of the
Utah Code.