P.H. v. C.S. (In Re B.H.)
[…] UCCJEA operates to, in effect, govern adoption proceedings.
Instead, we conclude that the district court had jurisdiction to
terminate Father’s parental rights and finalize the adoption
decree under the Adoption Act. 6



(…continued)
under the UCCJEA because a divorce decree, which determined
child custody, originated in Utah prior to the action filed in
Colorado).

6. Father also contends that the district court should have
declined jurisdiction because Mother engaged in unjustifiable
conduct by listing Purported Father on the ICPC request form.
See Utah Code Ann. § 78B-13-208(1) (LexisNexis 2018) (“[I]f a
court of this state has jurisdiction under this chapter because a
person invoking the jurisdiction has engaged in unjustifiable
conduct, the court shall decline to exercise its jurisdiction . . . .”).
But because this provision falls under the UCCJEA, we conclude
that it does not apply to jurisdiction conferred by the Adoption
Act.




20171038-CA                       11                2019 UT App 103
                       In re adoption of B.H.