P.H. v. C.S. (In Re B.H.)
[…] ICPC packet still do not comply with the ICPC, Adoptive
                                                     (continued…)


20171038-CA                    13              2019 UT App 103
                       In re adoption of B.H.


¶28 We acknowledge that the ICPC form in this case was
defective in that it listed Purported Father, rather than Father, as
Child’s parent. This defect does not, however, deprive Utah
courts of jurisdiction. To be sure, under the ICPC, a party could
be subject to criminal penalties for knowingly violating the
ICPC, see Utah Code Ann. § 62A-4a-711 (LexisNexis 2018), 8 but
such a violation does not amount to non-compliance with the
ICPC sufficient to divest the district court of jurisdiction or
unwind the adoption, id. § 62A-4a-701 art. IV (“[A]ny violation
[of the ICPC] shall constitute full and sufficient grounds for the
suspension or revocation of any license, permit, or other legal
authorization held by the sending agency . . . .”); see also In re
Adoption No. 10087, 597 A.2d 456, 465 (Md. 1991) (“The fact that
the ICPC had been violated in this case does not mandate
dismissal; rather it indicates the need for a prompt
determination of the best interest of this child.”).