State v. Hedgcock
[…] (…continued)
declaration and did not offer any evidence concerning his
present ability to pay, it would be appropriate for the court to
articulate those facts. However, the district court must still
undertake its best efforts to consider the factors even in the face
of missing information. Id. ¶¶ 22–23.
20170040-CA 10 2019 UT App 93
State v. Hedgcock
nonsupport. His failure to do so does not alleviate his obligation
to pay child support under the Decree, nor does it change the
fact that his children were dependent on his support, which he
nevertheless failed to pay. See id. § 78B-12-112(3) (“Each payment
or installment of child . . . support under any support order . . .
is, on and after the date it is due: a judgment with the same
attributes and effect of any judgment of a district court . . . [and]
not subject to retroactive modification by this or any other
jurisdiction . . . .”). And even if Hegdcock had filed a petition to
modify, any change to the Decree would apply only after the
date of the petition. See id. § 78B-12-112(4) (“A child or spousal
support payment under a support order may be modified with
respect to any period during which a modification is pending,
but only from the date of service of the pleading . . . .”).
¶22 Thus, the total arrearage for the Charged Period in this
case was a final judgment, see id. § 78B-12-112(3), and even a
successful petition to modify the amount of child support
would, at best, change only the amount owed retroactively to the