Peterson v. Pierce
[…] previously noted, the Pierces did not object to or challenge
Peterson’s affidavit, nor did they request a hearing on the issue
of attorney fees. Consequently, we conclude that the Pierces
waived any objection to Peterson’s affidavit when they failed to
object or request a hearing on the matter as provided for by the
district court. See 438 Main St. v. Easy Heat, Inc., 2004 UT 72, ¶ 51,
99 P.3d 801 (stating that “[i]ssues that are not raised at trial are
usually deemed waived”).

¶48 Lastly, the Pierces claim that the district court
“erroneously” awarded attorney fees to Peterson. Utah Code
section 78B-6-1304(6) (LexisNexis 2012) provides that “[a] court



20160778-CA                      20                2019 UT App 48
                        Peterson v. Pierce


shall award costs and attorney fees to a prevailing party on any
motion under this section unless the court finds that: (a) the
nonprevailing party acted with substantial justification; or (b)
other circumstances make the imposition of attorney fees and
costs unjust.” Utah Code Ann. § 78B-6-1304(6) (emphases
added). Here, the district court made no express findings as to
whether the Pierces had acted with “substantial justification” or
whether “other circumstances made the imposition of attorney