Peterson v. Pierce
[…] awarding Peterson attorney fees.

¶42 Utah Code section 78B-6-1303 provides that “[e]ither
party to an action affecting the title to, or the right of possession
of, real property may file a notice of the pendency of the action
with the county recorder.” Utah Code Ann. § 78B-6-1303(1)
(LexisNexis 2012). The Utah Code provides that parties affected
by the lis pendens “may make a motion to the court in which the



20160778-CA                     18                 2019 UT App 48
                         Peterson v. Pierce


action is pending to release the notice.” Id. § 78B-6-1304(1)
(LexisNexis 2012). “A court shall order a notice released if,” after
receiving the motion, “the court finds that the claimant has not
established by a preponderance of the evidence the probable
validity of the real property claim that is the subject of the
notice.” Id. § 78B-6-1304(2). “A court shall award costs and
attorney fees to a prevailing party on any motion under this
section unless the court finds that: (a) the nonprevailing party
acted with substantial justification; or (b) other circumstances
make the imposition of attorney fees and costs unjust.” Id. § 78B-
6-1304(6) (emphasis added).

¶43 Here, after she filed her complaint, Peterson filed a lis
pendens on Parcels 1 and 2. On September 5, 2014, the Pierces
filed a motion to release the lis pendens and requested attorney
fees pursuant to section 78B-6-1304. Peterson filed an opposition,