Peterson v. Pierce
[…] discretion.” Id.


                           ANALYSIS

                     I. Timeliness of Action

¶12 The Pierces contend that the district court failed to apply
the relevant statute of limitations and the doctrine of laches that
would bar Peterson’s claims. We address these arguments in
turn.

A.    Statute of Limitations

¶13 The Pierces first assert the district court “misapplied
statutes relating to mutual mistake,” specifically, the applicable
statute of limitations. The Pierces relatedly argue that Peterson
failed to timely bring her reformation claims.

¶14 Utah Code section 78B-2-305 provides, in relevant part,
“An action may be brought within three years: . . . for relief on
the ground of fraud or mistake; except that the cause of action
does not accrue until the discovery by the aggrieved party of the
facts constituting the fraud or mistake.” Utah Code Ann. § 78B-
2-305(3) (LexisNexis 2012).

¶15 The district court observed that Peterson “or her
predecessor could have brought a claim to reform the deed after
discovering the survey line between the Peterson Parcel and
Parcels 1 and 2.” But the court found that Peterson’s predecessor,