McCloud v. State
[…] (quotation simplified)). 6 ¶43 But outside these exceptions, the procedural bar has been strictly applied. See, e.g., Lafferty v. State, 2007 UT 73, ¶¶ 45, 52, 175 P.3d 530; Lynch v. State, 2017 UT App 86, ¶ 44, 400 P.3d 1047; Hamblin v. State, 2015 UT App 144, ¶ 10, 352 P.3d 144. And generally, “a claim that could have been brought on direct appeal may not be reviewed unless the defendant’s failure to bring the claim was the result of ineffective assistance of [appellate] counsel.” Lafferty, 2007 UT 73, ¶ 44; see also Utah Code Ann. § 78B-9-106(3) (establishing that “a person may be eligible for relief on a basis that the ground could have been but was not raised at trial or on appeal, if the failure to raise that ground was due to ineffective assistance of counsel”); Ross v.