State v. Rivera
[…] Only then did Defendant reenter the apartment and retrieve the gun. Explaining why she picked up the gun, Defendant asserted she feared the men and did not know where they had gone. But fearing for one’s safety 20170386-CA 12 2019 UT App 27 State v. Rivera is not the same as being coerced to engage in illegal activity. In order for Defendant to be entitled to a compulsion instruction, there must have been some evidence presented at trial to show that someone forced her, upon use or imminent threat of physical force, to pick up the gun and possess it. See Utah Code Ann. § 76-2-302(1). Under the circumstances presented here, we agree with the State that during the time Defendant unlawfully possessed a concealed, loaded firearm she was not “coerced to do so by the use or threatened imminent use of unlawful physical force upon [her] . . . , which force or threatened force a person of reasonable firmness in [her] situation would not have resisted.” Id. Thus, we affirm the trial court’s denial of Defendant’s request for a compulsion defense jury instruction with respect to her possession of a concealed firearm.