State v. Rivera
[…] B. Compulsion Defense ¶27 Defendant also argues that the trial court erred when it declined to instruct the jury on Defendant’s compulsion defense for her possession of Boyfriend’s drugs and her possession of the loaded, concealed firearm. In particular, she asserts that “Boyfriend’s drug use became an imminent threat to both Boyfriend and [Defendant]” and, as a result, she “could not give the drugs back to [Boyfriend]” without putting them both at risk. We are not persuaded and therefore affirm the court’s decision not to instruct on this defense. 3 ¶28 Utah Code section 76-2-302 provides a defense to criminal charges when a person “engaged in the proscribed conduct because [she] was coerced to do so by the use or threatened imminent use of unlawful physical force upon [her] . . . , which force or threatened force a person of reasonable firmness in [her] situation would not have resisted.” Utah Code Ann. 3. Although we reverse Defendant’s conviction for possession of a controlled substance, we address this issue because we anticipate it may arise again below. See State v.