State v. Coombs
[…] non-violent and did not harm [Victim].”
20151063-CA 11 2019 UT App 7
State v. Coombs
gravity of Coombs’s crimes and the favorable plea deal he
received.
¶26 Any discussion of sentencing comparison for similar
crimes would have necessarily included the sentencing schemes
for child rape and child sodomy. These are the very crimes with
which Coombs was originally charged and which he admitted to
committing. The Utah Code states that “any touching, however
slight, is sufficient to constitute the relevant element of . . . rape
of a child.” Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-407(2)(b) (LexisNexis 2017);
see also id. § 76-5-402.1(1) (defining rape of a child). 6 And “any
touching, even if accomplished through clothing, is sufficient to
constitute the relevant element of . . . sodomy on a child.” Id.
§ 76-5-407(3); see also id. § 76-5-403.1(1) (defining sodomy on a
child). The sentence for these offenses is twenty-five years to life.
See id. §§ 76-5-402.1(2)(a), 76-5-403.1(2)(a). Given that Coombs
was originally charged with two counts of each crime related to