Salt Lake City Corp. v. Haik
[…] standing to bring their claim. We disagree. Because the parties
each claim rights to use water from the same source, SLC and the
District have “a personal stake in the outcome of the dispute” as
required by the traditional test for standing. See Washington
County Water Conservancy Dist. v. Morgan, 2003 UT 58, ¶ 20, 82
P.3d 1125 (quotation simplified).
¶28 In Utah, the Declaratory Judgment Act gives “[e]ach
district court . . . the power to issue declaratory judgments
determining rights, status, and other legal relations within its
respective jurisdiction.” Utah Code Ann. § 78B-6-401(1)
(LexisNexis 2012). The act specifies that it is meant “to be
remedial.” Id. § 78B-6-412. That is, the act’s provisions are “to be
liberally construed and administered” in order “to settle and to
afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to
rights, status, and other legal relations.” Id.
¶29 Although declaratory judgments are “statutory in nature,
[they] must meet the requisite justiciable and jurisdictional
(…continued)
State v. Green, 2005 UT 9, ¶ 12, 108 P.3d 710. Rule 24 of the Utah
Rules of Appellate Procedure “requires an appellant’s brief to