Salt Lake City Corp. v. Haik
[…] Instead, it correctly determined that the analysis “is
simple” in this case because there was no evidence of any
beneficial use. That is, if there is no use, “there is no need for
quantitative analysis” of the extent of that use.
¶54 We agree with the district court. A quantitative analysis
of volume and materiality is necessary only when there is some
evidence of beneficial use. Here, there is none.
C. Statute of Limitations
¶55 Haik and Raty argue the district court erred in
determining that SLC and the District’s forfeiture claim was not
barred by the statute of limitations in Utah Code section 73-1-4.
¶56 Under Utah Code section 73-1-4, a “water right may not
be forfeited unless a judicial action to declare the right forfeited
20170238-CA 18 2019 UT App 4
Salt Lake City Corp. v. Haik
is commenced . . . within 15 years from the end of the latest
period of nonuse of at least seven years.” Utah Code Ann. § 73-1-
4(2)(c)(i) (LexisNexis 2012). The statute’s language establishes
that the fifteen-year limitations period does not begin to run
until “the end” of the latest seven-year period of nonuse. Id. That
is, to trigger the running of the statute of limitations, the water