Salt Lake City Corp. v. Haik
[…] applications.
¶37 Because “the state engineer acts in an administrative
capacity only and has no authority to determine rights of
parties,” the district court did not lack subject matter jurisdiction
based on SLC and the District’s failure to appeal the state
engineer’s decision on the pending change applications. See
Jensen v. Jones, 2011 UT 67, ¶ 10, 270 P.3d 425 (quotation
simplified).
¶38 In their brief, Haik and Raty correctly note that a party
may seek judicial review of a final action of the state engineer
“only after exhausting all administrative remedies available.”
Utah Code Ann. § 63G-4-401(2) (LexisNexis 2016); see also id.
§ 73-3-14(1)(a) (2012) (“A person aggrieved by an order of the
state engineer may obtain judicial review in accordance with
Title 63G, Chapter 4, Administrative Procedures Act . . . .”). But
SLC and the District do not seek judicial review of the state
engineer’s final action; they seek a declaratory judgment of the
nature, validity, and priority of Haik’s and Raty’s claimed water
rights. Such a “determination is beyond the authority of the state