Miller v. Miller
[…] standard.
B. Custody Standard
¶23 Ryan contends the district court, in evaluating the Petition,
improperly applied the heightened changed-circumstances
20190748-CA 11 2020 UT App 171
Miller v. Miller
standard applicable to custody changes. He claims the Petition
merely requested a change in parent-time and asserts the court
erred by declining to apply the lesser changed-circumstances
showing applicable to changes in parent-time.
¶24 The district court determined the standard applicable to
modification requests for custody changes in Utah Code section
30-3-10.4(1) was the appropriate standard to apply, which
required the Petition to allege “that admissible evidence will
show that the circumstances of the child or one or both parents or
joint legal or physical custodians have materially and
substantially changed since the entry of the order to be modified.”
Utah Code Ann. § 30-3-10.4(1)(a) (LexisNexis 2019). In doing so,
the court noted that Ryan’s request was “the polar opposite” of
the custody and parent-time arrangement in place under the
decree. And ultimately it concluded, applying the standard