Miller v. Miller
[…] to engage in such procedures, the court determined the Petition
was additionally dismissed “for failure to properly use alternative
dispute resolution procedures.”
¶9 Ryan timely appeals.
ISSUES AND STANDARDS OF REVIEW
¶10 Ryan appeals the Petition’s dismissal under rule 12(b)(6) of
the Utah Rules of Civil Procedure. “We review a decision granting
a motion to dismiss for correctness, granting no deference to the
decision of the district court.” Fehr v. Stockton, 2018 UT App 136,
¶ 8, 427 P.3d 1190 (quotation simplified). “We likewise review the
4. Utah Code section 30-3-10.4(1) sets forth the conditions under
which a court may grant a petition for modification of a custody
order. In addition to a “verified petition” showing “that the
circumstances of the child or one or both parents or joint legal or
physical custodians have materially and substantially changed
since the entry of the order to be modified” and that the
modification is in the child’s best interest, both parents must also
have complied in good faith with an applicable dispute resolution
procedure. See Utah Code Ann. § 30-3-10.4(1) (LexisNexis 2019).
20190748-CA 5 2020 UT App 171
Miller v. Miller