Dahl v. Christensen
[…] ¶16 Notably, on appeal, Mr. Dahl does not defend the district
court’s ruling that a lien authorized, in part, by a valid retainer
agreement can nonetheless be wrongful. Instead, he argues that
the malpractice retainer, too, was invalid and asks us to affirm
on that basis. Specifically, he claims that Christensen was not
authorized to record a lien based on the malpractice retainer
because the attorney lien statute does not authorize attorneys to
file a lien against property unless that property is the subject of
the lawsuit. See Utah Code Ann. § 38-2-7(2) (LexisNexis 2018)
(authorizing an attorney lien for unpaid compensation on “any
money or property owned by the client that is the subject of or
connected with work performed for the client”). Mr. Dahl
contends that Christensen had no “good-faith basis for claiming
a statutory lien” because he knew that the property was not at
issue in the malpractice case. See Bay Harbor Farm, LC v. Sumsion,
2014 UT App 133, ¶¶ 11-13, 329 P.3d 46 (holding that, so long as