Jensen v. Cannon
[…] and all reasonable inferences drawn therefrom in the light most
favorable to the nonmoving party.” Penunuri v. Sundance
Partners, Ltd., 2017 UT 54, ¶ 14, 423 P.3d 1150 (cleaned up). And
we review a district court’s “interpretation of a rule of civil
procedure for correctness.” Lodge at Westgate Park City Resort
20190433-CA 5 2020 UT App 124
Jensen v. Cannon
& Spa Condo. Ass’n Inc. v. Westgate Resorts Ltd., 2019 UT App 36,
¶ 18, 440 P.3d 793 (cleaned up).
¶14 On cross-appeal, Cannon challenges the district court’s
denial of his request for attorney fees under Utah Code section
78B-5-825. Under that section, a court in a civil action “shall
award reasonable attorney fees to a prevailing party if the court
determines that the action or defense to the action was without
merit and not brought or asserted in good faith.” Utah Code
Ann. § 78B-5-825(1) (LexisNexis 2018). As relevant here, whether
Jensen acted in good faith is a “question of fact,” and we review
the district court’s determination on that point for clear error. See
Bresee v. Barton, 2016 UT App 220, ¶ 15, 387 P.3d 536 (cleaned