Hitorq v. TCC Veterinary Services
[…] the notice of election to purchase, was not subject to the
arbitration provision. In Plaintiffs’ view, when they sought a
stay and asked the district court to determine the fair market
value of the Clinic, the court was required to grant the “stay to
allow a prompt fair market valuation of the member’s interest.”
Defendants counter that “[o]nce the [Dissolution Claim] was
ordered into arbitration, all decisions related to dissolution or
remedies in lieu of dissolution needed to be made by the
Arbitrator and not by the district court.” We agree with
Defendants.

¶53 Utah Code section 48-3a-702 provides that in a proceeding
to dissolve a company under Utah Code section 48-3a-701(5),
“the limited liability company may elect, or if it fails to elect, one
or more members may elect to purchase the interest in the

4. Plaintiffs also contend that the district court incorrectly denied
their motion to vacate the arbitration award and incorrectly
confirmed the arbitration award. In particular, Plaintiffs assert
“the arbitrator exceeded his authority by deciding the