Hitorq v. TCC Veterinary Services
[…] Although
Plaintiffs essentially view “the valuation proceeding” as distinct
from the Dissolution Claim, the election to purchase was filed in
response to, and as part of, the dissolution proceeding. See id.
§ 48-3a-702(1). Instead of commencing a separate “valuation
proceeding,” Artz and Vetmed’s election to purchase presented
an issue about the possible remedies for Plaintiffs’ claim that the
Companies should be dissolved. And once the Dissolution Claim
was before the arbitrator, the arbitrator was authorized to
address and resolve the election-to-purchase issue. See id.
§ 78B-11-122(3) (2018) (explaining that other than awards of
punitive damages and attorney fees, “an arbitrator may order
any remedies as the arbitrator considers just and appropriate
under the circumstances of the arbitration proceeding”). Hence,
the arbitrator, not the court, was called on to resolve the
election-to-purchase issue, and we agree with the district court
that when the Dissolution Claim was sent to arbitration, the
election-to-purchase issue was also compelled into arbitration.