Hitorq v. TCC Veterinary Services
[…] supra ¶¶ 48–50, we reject Plaintiffs’ position that “the valuation
proceeding” was not subject to the arbitration provision. We
thus affirm the court’s refusal to stay the arbitration proceedings.

                    III. Attorney Fees on Appeal

¶56 Defendants request that we award them the attorney fees
that they have incurred in defending this appeal. In so doing,
they rely on Buzas Baseball, Inc. v. Salt Lake Trappers, Inc., 925 P.2d
941 (Utah 1996), a case that rests on a statute that since has been
revised. See id. at 952–54 (citing Utah Code Ann. § 78-31a-16
(Michie 1992)). The current version of that statute authorizes this
court to award reasonable attorney fees on an appeal from an
order confirming an arbitration award. See Utah Code Ann.
§ 78B-11-126(3) (LexisNexis 2018) (“On application of a
prevailing party to a contested judicial proceeding under [the
sections governing confirmation, vacatur, and modification of an
arbitrator’s award], the court may add reasonable attorney fees
and other reasonable expenses of litigation incurred in [such a]
proceeding . . . .”); see also Duke v. Graham, 2007 UT 31, ¶ 30, 158
P.3d 540 (indicating that “[b]ecause an appeal is a contested
judicial proceeding after an arbitration award is made,” this
statute “also authorizes courts to award fees for appeals relating