State v. Nunez-Vazquez
[…] Nunez-Vasquez of-fact defense” “because the mistake-of-fact defense had a strong evidentiary basis.” ¶45 Defendant was charged with forcible sodomy, which required the State to prove that Defendant “engage[d] in any sexual act . . . involving the genitals of one individual and the mouth or anus of another individual . . . without the other’s consent.” Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-403(1)–(2) (LexisNexis Supp. 2019). As the sodomy statute does not specify the requisite mens rea for the offense, we must turn to Utah Code section 76-2-102, which directs that “when the definition of the offense does not specify a culpable mental state and the offense does not involve strict liability, intent, knowledge, or recklessness shall suffice to establish criminal responsibility.” Id. § 76-2-102 (2017). Recklessness, which was what the State argued Defendant‘s actions at least amounted to, is when a person “is aware of but consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the circumstances exist or the result will occur.