In re J.E.G.
[…] In re J.E.G.
ANALYSIS
I. Amended Petition
¶15 JEG argues that the juvenile court misapplied rule 4 of the
Utah Rules of Criminal Procedure by allowing the State to
amend the petition after the close of evidence and closing
arguments, “thereby substantially prejudicing [his] rights,
including the right to due process.” Before beginning our
analysis, we note that the mission of the juvenile court in
addressing delinquency is to remediate behavioral problems and
address the particular needs of juvenile offenders, especially, as
here, with very young wrongdoers. See Utah Code Ann.
§ 78A-6-102(5)(b), (g) (LexisNexis 2018) 5 (stating that “[t]he
purpose” of the juvenile court is, among other things, to “order
appropriate measures to promote guidance and control . . . as an
aid in the prevention of future unlawful conduct and the
development of responsible citizenship” and to “act in the best
interests of the minor in all cases”). Although there is an overlay
of due process rights under In re Gault, 387 U.S. 1 (1967), and its
progeny, delinquency proceedings in juvenile court ultimately
are civil proceedings and the rules of criminal procedure do not