State v. Sisneros
[…] ¶18 While Sisneros’s statement to his friends in Utah County
is certainly evidence of his intent and thus of where he could
have committed the theft crime, there is also clear evidence that
he intended to deprive Son of the car the moment he took it from
Father in Weber County. When Father and Sisneros ended the
test drive, and right before Sisneros took the car, Sisneros was
“on his phone saying how much he wanted the car.” He then
proceeded to take the car and drive it away from Father, who
attempted to stop him, and in so doing Sisneros committed
aggravated robbery. See Utah Code Ann. § 76-6-302(1)(c)
(LexisNexis 2017) (“A person commits aggravated robbery if in
the course of committing robbery, he . . . takes or attempts to
take an operable motor vehicle.”). But this evidence also shows
that Sisneros, at that moment, had formed the intent to deprive
Son of the car, thereby committing the offense of theft by
receiving. See id. § 76-6-408(2) (Supp. 2019) (stating that a person
commits the crime of theft by receiving when he receives stolen