State v. Sisneros
[…] Every “district court [in the state of Utah] has original jurisdiction in all matters civil and criminal, not excepted in the Utah Constitution and not prohibited by law.” Id. § 78A-5-102(1) (2018). Therefore, both the second and fourth district courts technically had original jurisdiction over both offenses in this case. However, this is not the end of the analysis. Utah Code section 78A-5-102(1) gives any district court original jurisdiction only when it is otherwise “not prohibited by law.” Id. In that regard, Utah Code section 76-1-202, titled “Venue of actions,” gives further guidance on what cases a district court can hear. It states, “Criminal actions shall be tried in the county, district, or precinct where the offense is alleged to have been committed.” Id. § 76-1-202(1) (2017) (emphasis added). It continues, in relevant part, that “[i]n determining the proper place of trial, the following provisions shall apply”: (b) When conduct constituting elements of an offense or results that constitute elements, whether the conduct or result constituting elements is in itself unlawful, shall occur in two or more counties, 20181002-CA 13 2020 UT App 60 State v.