State v. Sisneros
[…] When Father and Sisneros ended the test drive, and right before Sisneros took the car, Sisneros was “on his phone saying how much he wanted the car.” He then proceeded to take the car and drive it away from Father, who attempted to stop him, and in so doing Sisneros committed aggravated robbery. See Utah Code Ann. § 76-6-302(1)(c) (LexisNexis 2017) (“A person commits aggravated robbery if in the course of committing robbery, he . . . takes or attempts to take an operable motor vehicle.”). But this evidence also shows that Sisneros, at that moment, had formed the intent to deprive Son of the car, thereby committing the offense of theft by receiving.