Onysko v. DEQ
[…] the seven-day hearing, the Hearing Officer directed Onysko to
submit a written proffer of the testimony he would have given.
Onysko submitted the proffer, and the Hearing Officer
“generally accept[ed] the facts asserted therein . . . as true.” The
Hearing Officer further noted that “[t]hose facts do not
contradict other testimony or evidence in any material way.”
(…continued)
because he “believe[d] the approach set out in the Rule ensures
fairness to both parties and minimizes the possibility that
inadmissible or unreliable evidence may be introduced into the
record.” See Utah Code Ann. § 63G-4-206(2) (LexisNexis 2019)
(stating that officers presiding over formal adjudicative
proceedings are not precluded “from taking appropriate
measures necessary to preserve the integrity of the hearing”).
20180984-CA 14 2020 UT App 51
Onysko v. DEQ
The CSRO Decision
¶20 Following the hearing, the Hearing Officer issued the
CSRO Decision upholding DEQ’s dismissal of Onysko. In
reaching this conclusion, the CSRO Decision stated that it did