Scott Anderson Trucking v. Nielson Construction
[…] existence.”




20180274-CA                      13               2020 UT App 43
          Scott Anderson Trucking v. Nielson Construction


¶35 Where, as here, a contract involves the sale of goods, the
Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) provides the governing
standards for contract formation. See generally Utah Code Ann.
§§ 70A-2-101 to -807 (LexisNexis 2009). Indeed, Buyer
acknowledged in its summary judgment briefing that “[t]he
parties in this case seem to agree that the UCC applies.”

¶36 The contract formation provisions of the UCC include
section 2-204, which provides that a “contract for sale of goods
may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement,
including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence
of such a contract.” Id. § 70A-2-204(1). Section 2-204 also
provides that “[e]ven though one or more terms are left open a
contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties
have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably
certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy.” Id.
§ 70A-2-204(3). Further, when an underlying agreement is
established under section 2-204, section 2-207 may apply. See
Herm Hughes & Sons, Inc. v. Quintek, 834 P.2d 582, 584 (Utah Ct.
App. 1992). Under section 2-207, “[a] definite and seasonable