Scott Anderson Trucking v. Nielson Construction
[…] ¶36 The contract formation provisions of the UCC include
section 2-204, which provides that a “contract for sale of goods
may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement,
including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence
of such a contract.” Id. § 70A-2-204(1). Section 2-204 also
provides that “[e]ven though one or more terms are left open a
contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties
have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably
certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy.” Id.
§ 70A-2-204(3). Further, when an underlying agreement is
established under section 2-204, section 2-207 may apply. See
Herm Hughes & Sons, Inc. v. Quintek, 834 P.2d 582, 584 (Utah Ct.
App. 1992). Under section 2-207, “[a] definite and seasonable
expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent
within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though
it states terms additional to or different from those offered or
agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on
assent to the additional or different terms.” Utah Code Ann.
§ 70A-2-207(1).

¶37 In challenging the court’s decision, Buyer maintains that
because the Email referenced the specific amount of 12,000 tons,
the Email was either (1) the “first offer” or (2) a counteroffer. But
Buyer has not carried its burden of persuasion on either theory.