ARMED SERVICES BOARD OF CONTRACT APPEALS
[…] November 22, 2016, cancelling the Project.
....
Appellant’s claims, which were submitted to the [contracting
officer] in AECOM’s certified claim [include] . . . AECOM is
entitled to the fair market value of services provided to the
government under an implied-in-fact contract.
(Gov’t mot., attach. 18 at 245-46 ¶¶ 3-4, 246 ¶ 9, 248 ¶ 19) (emphases added))
DECISION
The government says that we lack jurisdiction to entertain the appeal because, it
says, it never had a contract with AECOM (gov’t mot. at 8, 11). 2 Pursuant to the
Contract Disputes Act, 41 U.S.C. § 7105(e)(1)(A) (emphasis added), the Board “has
jurisdiction to decide any appeal from a decision of a contracting officer of the
Department of Defense, the Department of the Army, the Department of the Navy, the
Department of the Air Force, or the National Aeronautics and Space Administration
relative to a contract made by that department or agency.” Jurisdiction under this
provision requires no more than a non-frivolous allegation of a contract with the
government. Siemens Gov’t Techs., Inc., ASBCA No. 62806, 2021 WL 4395475
(Sept. 15, 2021). Thus, to establish Board jurisdiction under this provision, an appellant