2 LYNCH v. MCDONOUGH
[…] ers; however, those findings are not supported by the sub-
jective symptoms provided by [Mr. Lynch].” J.A. 21. The
Board concluded that “the preponderance of the evidence is
against the claim and entitlement” for a disability rating
greater than 30% for PTSD. J.A. 21.
Mr. Lynch then appealed the Board’s decision to the
Veterans Court, arguing in relevant part that the Board
misapplied 38 U.S.C. § 5107(b) and wrongly found that he
was not entitled to the “benefit of the doubt.” See Decision,
2020 WL 1899169, at *3. The benefit-of-the-doubt rule is
codified at 38 U.S.C. § 5107, which provides:
The Secretary shall consider all information and
lay and medical evidence of record in a case before
the Secretary with respect to benefits under laws
Case: 20-2067 Document: 65 Page: 5 Filed: 12/17/2021
LYNCH v. MCDONOUGH 5
administered by the Secretary. When there is an
approximate balance of positive and negative evi-
dence regarding any issue material to the determi-
nation of a matter, the Secretary shall give the
benefit of the doubt to the claimant.
38 U.S.C. § 5107(b) (emphasis added). The implementing
regulation in turn provides:
When, after careful consideration of all procurable
and assembled data, a reasonable doubt arises re-
garding service origin, the degree of disability, or
any other point, such doubt will be resolved in favor
of the claimant. By reasonable doubt is meant one
which exists because of an approximate balance of
positive and negative evidence which does not sat-
isfactorily prove or disprove the claim.
38 C.F.R. § 3.102 (emphasis added).
The Veterans Court rejected Mr. Lynch’s assertion that
he was entitled to the benefit of the doubt and affirmed the
Board’s decision, reasoning that “the doctrine of reasonable