In re E.W., a Person Coming Under
[…] a result of the unreasonable acts of the child’s parents.
At the detention hearing on November 2, 2020, the juvenile court found
there was a substantial danger to the physical and emotional health of E.W.
and that continued care in the parents’ home was contrary to E.W.’s welfare,
based on the medical opinion that the injuries were inflicted non-accidentally.
The court ordered E.W. detained in an approved home of non-relative
extended family members and ordered liberal supervised visits for the
2 Further statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code
unless otherwise stated.
3 Section 355.1, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part: “Where the
court finds, based upon competent professional evidence, that an injury,
injuries, or detrimental condition sustained by a minor is of a nature as
would ordinarily not be sustained except as the result of the unreasonable or
neglectful acts or omissions of either parent, . . . that finding shall be prima
facie evidence that the minor is a person described by subdivision (a), (b), or
(d) of Section 300.”
3
parents. The court further ordered the Agency to provide the parents with
voluntary services, specifically parenting classes and counseling.
The same day, after the detention hearing, an Agency social worker
submitted referrals for both parents to receive parenting classes and child