[J-48-2021]
[…] imposed, the Governor may grant a pardon upon the written recommendation of a
majority of the Board of Pardons. However, the Victim’s Rights Amendment confers on
any individual who meets its definition of victim, which, as discussed above, includes
anyone who has been “directly harmed” by a crime, a right “to be heard in any proceeding”
including pardon proceedings. Joint Resolution 2019-1. Thus, under the Victim’s Rights
Amendment, the Governor would be prohibited from exercising his pardon power until
31We have quoted the text of Article V, § 10(c) in full above. See supra note 9.
32Article IV, § 9(a) provides, in relevant part:
In all criminal cases except impeachment the Governor shall
have power to remit fines and forfeitures, to grant reprieves,
commutation of sentences and pardons; but no pardon shall
be granted, nor sentence commuted, except on the
recommendation in writing of a majority of the Board of
Pardons, and, in the case of a sentence of death or life
imprisonment, on the unanimous recommendation in writing
of the Board of Pardons, after full hearing in open session,
upon due public notice. The recommendation, with the
reasons therefor at length, shall be delivered to the Governor
and a copy thereof shall be kept on file in the office of the
Lieutenant Governor in a docket kept for that purpose.
Pa. Const. art IV, § 9(a).
[J-48-2021] - 54
and unless all individuals who meet these criteria are granted the right “to be heard,”
which conceivably includes the right to be heard by the Governor himself and/or the Board
of Pardons.