B.D. v. District of Columbia
[…] Plaintiffs cite numerous incidents that allegedly rise to this level. See Pls.” Mem. at 4-26. I address these in turn. 1. July 16, 2013 Meeting Plaintiffs first argue that when DCPS moved forward with the July 16 meeting in 16 the Davises’ absence, it violated their procedural rights to participate, resulting in the denial of a FAPE. I agree. In order to ensure meaningful participation, LEAs “must take steps to ensure that one or both of the parents of a child with a disability are present at each IEP Team meeting.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.322(a). This includes “[s]cheduling the meeting at a mutually agreed on time and place.” /d. § 300.322(a)(2). When parents cannot attend in person, they “may agree to use alternative means of meeting participation, such as video conferences and conference calls.”