Townhomes on Wabash Homeowners Association, Inc. v. Hayes Ramos
[…] to plaintiff’s claim otherwise alleged on page 14 of its brief.
                                                   -4-
No. 1-20-1113


a condominium association may recover unpaid assessments from a defaulting unit owner, as

well as attorney fees incurred by the association in collecting the money. 5 Section 9.2(b) of the

Condominium Property Act expressly states that “[a]ny attorneys’ fees incurred by [an]

Association arising out of a default by any unit owner *** shall be added to, and deemed a part

of, [her] respective share of the common expense.” 765 ILCS 605/9.2(b) (West 2018).

¶ 16    Likewise, section 9-111 of the Forcible Entry and Detainer Act states, as relevant here,

that “[w]hen [an] action is based upon the failure of an owner of a unit therein to pay when due

*** her proportionate share of the common expenses of the property,” which the circuit court

finds are due to the plaintiff, then “judgment in favor of the plaintiff shall be entered for the

possession thereof and for the amount found due by the court including interest and late charges,