Case: 20-60357 Document: 00516140267 Page: 1 Date Filed: 12/21/2021
[…] No. 20-60357
Nor may the August 24, 2016 recommendation be ignored on the
ground that the recommendation was issued in a manner inconsistent with a
party’s expectations. If a claims examiner issues a recommendation, then a
recommendation has been issued for the purposes of § 928(b). That does not
change just because the parties may have expected otherwise. The
regulations promulgated under the statute confirm this understanding. They
provide that if parties do not agree with the claims examiner’s post-
conference recommendations, then further conferences can be scheduled.
20 C.F.R. § 702.316. But that provision cautions that if a party disagrees with
a recommendation, the attorney’s fees provision may apply. Id. (“If they
disagree (Caution: See § 702.134), then the district director may schedule
such further conference or conferences as, in his or her opinion, may bring
about agreement . . . .” (emphasis added)). That fees provision, like § 928(b),
explains that the employer owes attorney’s fees if it refuses to accept the
claims examiner’s recommendation and the employee procures a lawyer’s
services to obtain a greater award than that which the employer initially was