Eastern Univ. Acad. C.S., Aplt. v. S.D. of Phila.
[…] I fully join the well-reasoned majority opinion concluding the legislature did not

impose a mandatory deadline by which a school district must decide to renew or not

renew a school charter. I write separately to note briefly an additional basis for concluding

24 P.S. §17-1729-A(a) does not establish a deadline for renewal or nonrenewal.

       The pertinent statutory language provides: “During the term of the charter or at the

end of the term of the charter, the local board of school directors may choose to revoke

or not to renew the charter[.]” 24 P.S. §17-1729-A(a). It is axiomatic that “[e]very statute

shall be construed, if possible, to give effect to all its provisions.” 1 Pa.C.S. §1921(a);

see also 1 Pa.C.S. §1922 (“In ascertaining the intention of the General Assembly in the

enactment of a statute the following presumptions, among others, may be used: . . . (2)

That the General Assembly intends the entire statute to be effective and certain.”).

Appellant Eastern University Academy Charter School argues “the phrase ‘at the end of
the term of the charter’ . . . refers to the stated end date of a charter term and does not

encompass any date subsequent to the expiration of a charter term.” Eastern’s Brief at