Eastern Univ. Acad. C.S., Aplt. v. S.D. of Phila.
[…] SCHOOL DISTRICT OF PHILADELPHIA,                 :
                                                  :   ARGUED: October 27, 2021
                      Appellee                    :


                                  CONCURRING OPINION

JUSTICE DOUGHERTY                                         DECIDED: December 22, 2021

       I fully join the well-reasoned majority opinion concluding the legislature did not

impose a mandatory deadline by which a school district must decide to renew or not

renew a school charter. I write separately to note briefly an additional basis for concluding

24 P.S. §17-1729-A(a) does not establish a deadline for renewal or nonrenewal.

       The pertinent statutory language provides: “During the term of the charter or at the

end of the term of the charter, the local board of school directors may choose to revoke

or not to renew the charter[.]” 24 P.S. §17-1729-A(a). It is axiomatic that “[e]very statute

shall be construed, if possible, to give effect to all its provisions.” 1 Pa.C.S. §1921(a);

see also 1 Pa.C.S. §1922 (“In ascertaining the intention of the General Assembly in the